Law Offices of Paul W. Ralph | Personal Injury Attorney in Orange, CA |
[…] When people think of “sexual harassment” they are usually talking about something that happens at work between co-employees of the same company.  However, it is not just employees of the same business who are entitled to be free from sexual harassment.  Sometimes, men and women are victimized in other settings, such as when they are at a doctor’s office, an attorney’s office, real estate business or any other “substantially similar” situation.

What Amounts to Sexual Harassment

The California statute (Civil Code Section 51.9) that prohibits such misconduct in almost all business settings also defines harassment as “sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance….[or] other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.”  For example, if a doctor performs an unnecessary examination of a female patient’s private parts while expressing a sexual or physical interest in the patient, this would almost certainly amount to sexual harassment under the law.